Annahw w-as-Sarf

Mujaddada fi yaum 5 Yanayir 2011 (Manshura fi yaum 27 Disambir 2010)

Tahta l-Inshaa!

Asma

Nouns in most Fremen dialects still maintain some form of the Arabic gender system and sometimes complex morphology for indicating plural (and dual) number. The feminine of many nouns is formed simply by suffixing -a(t).

§ Jam

Fremen nouns form their plurals in several ways, depending on gender (masculine or feminine). Plurals are either “sound” (jam salim) or “broken” (jam al-taksir).

Sound PluralsExamples
Masculine:-unamudir : mudirunaruler(s)
Feminine:-atlugha : lughatlanguage(s)
Broken Plurals
SingularPlural
CaCC / CaCiCCuCuCjaysh : juyusharmy(armies)
CaCiCCuCCaCrakib : rukkabrider(s)
CVCVC / CVCCCiCaCrajul : rijal
raml : rimal
man(men)
sand(s)
CVCCaCuCaCjumla : jumalsentence(s)
CVCVC(a(t))CuCuCkitab : kutubbook(s)
CiCCa(t) / CaCiCCiCaCfikra(t) : fikaridea(s)
CaCiC / CaCCiCCaCCamayyit : mawta[the] dead
CVCC / CVCVC
CVVC
aCCaCburj : abraj
suq : aswaq
tower(s)
market(s)
CVCCanduda(t) : didanworm(s)
CaCaCiCa(t)failusuf : falasifa(t)philosopher(s)
CaCaqaid : qada(t)caid(s)
CuCathawin : huwatfan(s)
CaCiCCaCaCa / CuCCaCtalib : talaba / tullabstudent(s)
CVCaCaCCiCa(t)jawab : ajwibaanswer(s)
CaCiCCuCaCawazir : wuzaraminister(s)
CaCiCaCCiCasadiq : asdiqafriend(s)
CVCCVC(a(t))CaCaCiCmamlaka(t) : mamalikkingdom(s)

An important point to remember when dealing with plural nouns is that all non-human nouns are modified by feminine singular adjectives (ending: -a(t)).

§ Idafa

To modify one noun using another, to show possession, etc., simply place one noun after the other:

ibn Farok Farok’s son / son of Farok

bint Otheym Otheym’s daughter / daughter of Otheym

However, note that the usually silent final -(t) of some feminine nouns is pronounced in this case:

haya life but

Ma Hayat Water of Life

Loss of vowel length distinctions in Fremen has led to formal ambiguity between feminine nouns in the possessive case and sound plurals.

Afal

Verbs are considerably simpler in Fremen than earlier forms of Arabic, partly due to a loss of the Subjunctive and Jussive conjugations, and partly due to the loss of phonemic distinctions which considerably simplified the phonology of the language. Many of the changes can be easily investigated using the Musarrif Afal verb conjugation page.

Future tense (in the affirmative at least) is expressed by using the word saufa (abbreviated prefix form: sa-) with the imperfect.

§ Salb

There are several patterns for making verbs negative.

TenseFormationExample
PresentLA + imperfectLa taktub.You do not write.
PastLAM + imperfectLam taktub.You did not write.
FutureLAN + imperfectLan taktub.You will not write.
ImperativeLA + imperfectLa taktub!Do not write!

Context determines the difference between the negative second person present and negative imperative.

Huruf al-Jarr

Like other Semitic languages, Fremen has prepositions that can be “conjugated” through the use of pronomial object suffixes.

PersonExamples
NumberGenderbi-ala-li-fi-
Sing1biyaaleiyaliyafiya
2mbikaaleikalakafika
2fbikialeikilakifiki
3m*bihialeihilahufihi
3fbihaaleihalahafiha
Dual2bikumaaleikumalakumafikuma
3*bihimaaleihimalahumafihima
Plur1binaaleinalanafina
2mbikumaleikumlakumfikum
2fbikunnaaleikunnalakunnafikunna
3m*bihimaleihimlahumfihim
3f*bihinnaaleihinnalahunnafihinna
Ing.withon(to)to; forin
Note:*The vowel in these forms depends on the vowel at the end of the preposition